Calendar

April 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Yom Kehillah Shabbat
  • Musical Shabbat Morning Services followed by Kiddush
  • Team T’filah with Sandy Stadtler: Exploring Prayer & God for Middle Schoolers
  • Shabbat Sit Meditation
  • CJS Guest Speaker: Rabbi Sheila Peltz Weinberg
2
  • Tikkun Olam: Meal Prep & Volunteering at Mill Street Homeless Shelter
  • Men's Group Meeting
3
4
  • Morning Minyan followed by Talmud Study
  • Biblical & Prayer Book Hebrew with Tikva Farber
5
  • Chai Lights Weekly Walk at Blackie's Pasture
  • Beit Binah (Grades 3 - 6)
  • Tichon (Grades 7 - 12)
6
  • Morning Minyan
  • Beginning Yiddish from Scratch
  • Lunch & Learn with Rabbi Chai
7
  • Side-by-Side Young Kids Program
  • Bagels & Babies
  • Intermediate Modern Conversational Hebrew with Tikva Farber
  • Kabbalat Shabbat at Drake Terrace
  • Candle lighting
8
  • Shabbat Morning Services followed by Kiddush
  • Unguided Shabbat Sit Meditation
  • Kol Neshama Minyan
  • Book Discussion with Rabbi Leider
9
  • Women's Rosh Hodesh Group
10
  • Candle lighting
11
  • Pesach I
  • Office Closed
  • Passover Services
12
  • Pesach II
  • Office Closed
  • Passover Services
13
  • Pesach III
  • Morning Minyan
14
  • Pesach IV
  • Side-by-Side Young Kids Program
  • Intermediate Modern Conversational Hebrew with Tikva Farber
  • Candle lighting
15
  • Pesach V
  • Shabbat Morning Services followed by Kiddush
  • Shabbat Sit Meditation
16
  • Pesach VI
  • Beit Binah (Grades Pre-K - 6)
17
  • Pesach VII
  • Office Closed
  • Passover Services
18
  • Pesach VIII
  • Office Closed
  • Passover Services & Yizkor
19
  • Chai Lights Weekly Walk at Blackie's Pasture
  • Lunch & Learn Midrash on the Weekly Torah Portion with Rabbi Leider
  • Beit Binah (Grades 3 - 6)
  • Tichon (Grades 7 - 12)
20
  • Morning Minyan
21
  • Side-by-Side Young Kids Program
  • Sababa Shabbat
  • Candle lighting
22
  • Shabbat Morning Services followed by Kiddush
  • Shabbat Morning Guest Darshanit: Rabbi Jennie Rosenn of HIAS
  • Shabbat Sit Meditation
  • Pirkei Avot Learning with Rabbi Laurie Matzkin
  • Parents Social Gathering
23
  • Beit Binah (Grades Pre-K - 6)
  • Judaism 101: Out of the Darkness: Stories from the Holocaust
  • Torah Yoga
  • Chai Lights Berkeley Botanical Gardens Tour
  • Yom HaShoah
  • REST Dinner
24
25
  • Morning Minyan followed by Talmud Study
  • Biblical & Prayer Book Hebrew with Tikva Farber
  • Advanced Conversational Hebrew
26
  • Chai Lights Weekly Walk at Blackie's Pasture
  • Beit Binah (Grades 3 - 6)
  • Tichon (Grades 7 - 12)
27
  • Morning Minyan
  • Beginning Yiddish from Scratch
28
  • Side-by-Side Young Kids Program
  • Candle lighting
29
  • Shabbat Morning Services followed by Kiddush
  • Shabbat Sit Meditation
  • Pirkei Avot Learning with Rabbi Natan Fenner
30
  • Beit Binah (Grades Pre-K - 6)
  • Guest Speaker: Assemblymember Marc Levine
  • Zman Keff
  • China Camp Cleanup
  • MOC: Say Yes! In My Backyard